Our Website Privacy Policy



Your privacy is important to us!


We are committed to protecting and securing personal information and upholding the rights of our data subjects (i.e., employees, partners, and other stakeholders) following the  (Republic Act No. 10173) and its Implementing Rules and Regulation.

We observe utmost compliance with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality concerning all personal information and data submitted by our data subjects.


Collection of Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual.

We may collect and maintain personal information that is provided to us voluntarily when you engage or participate in any of our events, respond to surveys, comment on our website posts, apply for a job, enter into a contract with us, or send us any communication. We may use software tools, applications, and other forms of data collection technology that automatically collect information that can be retrieved from publicly disclosed Internet data, social media sites, and web applications.


How and why do we collect personal information?

When you engage or participate in our events, campaigns, and surveys, we may collect personal information that is provided to us voluntarily. The collected personal information is used for normal business processes to provide our stakeholders with quality services such as:

1. Internal record keeping and tracking of status;
2. Providing technical assistance/support;
3. Processing of employment and bid application;
4. Responding to any communication you send us;
5. Other purposes in furtherance of the foregoing.


Who do we share your information with?

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party without your express or implied consent. You may ask us to halt collecting, using, and sharing your personal information at any time. However, your personal information may be disclosed even without your consent if the disclosure is required by law to access as part of an investigation into technical problems or misuse.

When we share your personal information with our partners, vendors and other service providers, and government agencies who need access to such information, we ensure that these partners, vendors and other service providers, and government agencies are bound to us by a non-disclosure agreement that prohibits them from using your personal information for any purpose other than fulfilling their obligations to the PCW.


How long do we store/retain your personal information?

Your personal data shall be retained only for the period necessary to serve the purpose it is collected or as required under any contract, by applicable law, or policy issuance. Thereafter, your personal information shall be disposed of securely to prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other parties.


Personal Information of Minors

The PCW seeks parental or guardian’s consent before collecting, using, or disclosing the personal information of minors. Parents or guardians may contact us to inquire if we have collected their child/ward’s personal data and request that we stop collecting the personal information or delete them. Such requests are subject to our satisfactory verification that the requestor is the parent or legal guardian of the data subject.


Use of Cookies

Cookies are the small data files we write into your device when you visit our website. We use cookies so you may access our website with full functionality and an excellent user experience. You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting or disabling them in your web browser configuration. Keep in mind, however, that by doing such, you may not be able to use our website’s full features.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites that may also use cookies. Should you use those links and leave our website, please note that we have no control over such third-party sites, and their data privacy policy shall govern your use of their site.


How do we secure personal information?

The PCW adopts reasonable technical approaches and measures to safeguard the collected personal information. However, please also note that no method of information systems security and technique is completely secure. Transmission of data over the Internet or information stored on servers that are accessible online is not 100% safe and secure. While we are trying our best to safeguard your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


What Are Your Rights as Data Subject?

You are afforded certain rights as a Data Subject concerning your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which includes:
1. the right to be informed of the processing;
2. the right to object to processing;
3. the right to access your data;
4. the right to modify inaccurate data;
5. the right to erasure or blocking of data; and
6. the right to damages for unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records, or you think that such personal information we have about you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, you may make the necessary modification by contacting us.


Privacy Policy Changes and Updates

The PCW reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with the latest laws and regulations to reflect the changes in our organization’s operations and environment. Please periodically review this Policy on our website for the latest information.


How can you contact us for complaints?

You may contact our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below for queries, clarifications, and complaints regarding how we process your personal information.

For queries and concerns about this Policy, you may contact:

Data Protection Officer
Philippine Commission on Women
1145 Jose P. Laurel Street, Malacañan Palace Complex San Miguel, Manila, 1005, Philippines
Email: oed@eeeporn.com